privacy / legal

AODA

MediSystem fully complies with the Accessibility Standards for Ontarians with Disabilities. Please see the MediSystem Customer Service Policy, Integrated Accessibility Standards policy, and the Integrated Accessibility Multi Year Plan.

Privacy

This policy governs MediSystem Pharmacy as defined herein. It is MediSystem Pharmacy’s policy not to give, rent or sell any information that personally identifies an individual to any organization or entity without the individual’s consent.

Accountability

Individuals accountable for MediSystem Pharmacy’s compliance with the privacy principles are:

  • Privacy Officer - Jennifer Casu, Vice President of Operations

In each pharmacy location, the person responsible for that location’s compliance is:

  • Pharmacy Manager of that location
Identifying Purposes

Whenever MediSystem Pharmacy collects personal information about an individual, we will explain how we intend to use it. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for identified purposes and we will only use it for those purposes. We will obtain the individual’s consent if we wish to use the information for another purpose. For more details on the kind of information we may collect from you, and the purposes for which it will be used, please see our pamphlet, “Our Commitment to Your Privacy”.

Consent

We will seek and confirm an individual’s consent to use his/her personal information at the time of collection of that information. We will endeavour to employ clear, understandable language when we obtain the individual’s consent. Consent may be expressed in writing or implied and in some cases, the individual may provide it verbally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative. We will imply consent where it is obvious from the information provided that we will be using that information for that purpose: for example, if an individual when presenting a prescription provides the pharmacy with the information of a health plan insurer, we may provide personal information to the health plan insurer in order to process the claim. The choice to provide us with personal information is always the individual’s. Upon request, we will explain the individual’s options of refusing or withholding consent of the collection, use or release of his/her personal information, and we will record and respect the individual’s written choices. However, an individual’s decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to offer.

Limiting Collection

Our collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We will not collect any personal information beyond that which is necessary.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

We will only use personal information for the purposes that were defined when it was collected. We will seek the individual’s consent before using the personal information for purposes beyond the scope of the original consent. Under no circumstances do we sell consumer lists or other personal information to third parties. From time to time, in the process of fulfilling our obligations and/or conducting our business, we provide the information to service providers to allow them to provide specific services to us. All service providers must undertake that they will keep all personal information confidential, only use it for the limited purposes of providing their services to us and return or destroy all personal information once they have provided the services. We will retain the individual’s information only for the time that it is required for the purposes we described or as required by law. Once an individual’s personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Accuracy

We will make reasonable efforts to keep an individual’s information accurate and up-to-date.

Safeguards – Protecting Personal Information

We protect all personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our computer security specialists have built security into all our computer systems. Access to personal information is limited to only those employees requiring access in the performance of their duties, to any person granted access by the individual through the consent process and to those otherwise authorized by law. We give service providers only the information necessary to perform their services and we require that they do not store, use or disclose that information for any purposes other than to carry out the services for which they have been engaged.

Openness

If an individual has any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite them to contact one of the Privacy Officers who will try to address his/her concerns.

Providing Individual Access

We will give an individual access to the information we retain about that individual within a reasonable timeframe, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. If the individual finds any errors in the information retained by us, we urge the individual to contact us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections immediately, based on receipt of satisfactory evidence.

If for some reason the request cannot be completed, we will advise the individual in writing of the reason for refusal. The individual may challenge our decision.

Challenging Compliance

If an individual has been denied access to their file by the Pharmacy Manager then the individual may, in writing, challenge the decision made by the Pharmacy Manager to one of the Privacy Officers. An individual may challenge a decision made by one of the Privacy Officers to the Chief Privacy Officer.

MediSystem Pharmacy invites anyone to contact us with any questions or concerns that they may have regarding the privacy of their personal information given to us or this Privacy Code. We will investigate and respond to the individual’s concerns about any aspect of the handling of his/her personal information. In most cases, an issue can be resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it. If the issue is at store level, please contact the Pharmacy Manager of the applicable MediSystem Pharmacy location. If after contacting the Pharmacy Manager, individuals feel that their concerns have not been addressed satisfactorily, they may contact one of the Privacy Officers. If the issue is still not resolved satisfactorily, the individual may contact the Chief Privacy Officer. MediSystem Pharmacy agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable legislation.

Any changes to this Privacy Code and our information handling practices will be reflected in this Privacy Code in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Code when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Please check this page from time to time so view any such amendments. By using this web site, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Code as stated at the time you use it. Any future access to this web site subsequent to the posting of a revised Privacy Code will be deemed to be your acceptance of this Privacy Code as then revised. MediSystem Pharmacy reserves the right to change this Privacy Code at any time.

All references in this document to “MediSystem” or “MediSystem Pharmacy” refer to Medisystem Pharmacy Technologies Inc., Medisystem Pharmacy Limited, Medisystem Pharmacy Alberta Limited or their affiliates (collectively “MediSystem Pharmacy”). All references to “us”, “we”, or “our” refer to MediSystem Pharmacy as the context requires. All references to “you” refer to the individual accessing this website.

Powered by Innovasium